School of Psychology Governance, Leadership and Engagement 2018

 

Head of School: Professor Frans Verstraten
Deputy Head of School: Professor Sally Andrews (Sem 1),
Professor Justin Harris (Sem 2)
   
Associate Head Postgraduate Research Education: Dr Damian Birney (Sem 1)
Professor Louise Sharpe (Sem 2)
Associate Head Education: Dr Caleb Owens
Associate Head, Research: Associate Professor Ben Colagiuri
School Rep Curriculum Reform: Dr Ian Johnston
School Manager: Jessica Morris
   
School Committees:
School Leadership Group
Clinical Psychology Unit  
Education  
Postgraduate Research Education  
Research  
WHS Committee  

School Leadership Group

  • Chair, Head of School: Professor Frans Verstraten
  • Deputy head of School: Professor Sally Andrews (Sem 1)
  • Deputy head of School:Professor Justin Harris (Sem 2)
  • School Manager: Jessica Morris
  • Associate Head, Education: Dr Caleb Owens
  • Associate Head, PG Research Education: Dr Damian Birney (Sem 1)
  • Associate Head, PG Research Education: Professor Louise Sharpe (Sem 2)
  • Associate Head, Research: Associate Professor Ben Colagiuri
  • Clinics Representative: Professor Caroline Hunt
  • Academic Staff ECR/MCR Representative: Dr Caroline Moul
  • Equity, Diversity & Inclusion Representative: Dr Helen Paterson
  • Finance Manager: Richard Guerreiro
  • Executive Officer - Minutes: Edwina Jones

WHS Committee

  • Chair: Dr Michael Bowen (Sem 1)
  • Chair: Professor Justin Harris (Sem 1)
  • Head of School: Professor Frans Verstraten
  • CPU: Professor Caroline Hunt
  • Electro-technical: Associate Professor Hamish MacDougall
  • GTC Clinic Manager: Kirsten Shannon
  • Chair, Resources (Sem 1): Professor Thomas Carlson
  • Badhan Representative: Dr Ian Johnston
  • Lifehouse Representative: Dr Joanne Shaw
  • School Safety Officer: Nenad Petkovski
  • School Technical Officer: Dr Muawi Shujau
  • Facilities and Resources Officer: Philip Leung
  • School Manager: Jessica Morris
  • Executive Officer - Minutes: Edwina Jones

 


EDUCATION

  • Chair: Dr Caleb Owens
  • Head of School: Professor Frans Verstraten
  • Deputy Chair: Dr Helen Paterson
  • Workload Committee Chair: Professor Sally Andrews
  • APAC Requirements: Dr Bruce Burns
  • All Unit Coordinators
  • Faculty UG Rep: Dr Ian Johnston
  • Honours Committee Rep: Dr Evan Livesey (Sem 1)
  • Honours Committee Rep: Dr Rebecca Pinkus (Sem 2)
  • Summerschool: Dr Celine Van Golde
  • GDP Coordinator: Dr Marianna Szabo
  • Clinical Studies Rep: Associate Professor Paul Rhodes
  • Coaching Rep: Dr Sean O'Connor
  • ICT and computer supported teaching and research: Ethel Harris
  • Executive Officer: Edwina Jones
  • School Manager: Jessica Morris
  • Education Support Officer: Belinda Ingram
  • Education Support Officer - Minutes: Cat Webb

 


POSTGRADUATE RESEARCH EDUCATION

  • Chair: Dr Damian Birney (Sem 1)
  • Chair: Professor Louise Sharpe (Sem 2)
  • Head of School: Professor Frans Verstraten
  • PG Admission: Dr Ilan Dar-Nimrod
  • Clinical Research & Progress (Sem 1): Associate Professor Sunny Lah
  • Clinical Research & Progress (Sem 2): Associate Professor David Hawes
  • Clinical Coursework: Associate Professor Maree Abbott (Sem 1)
  • Clinical Coursework: Associate Professor Paul Rhodes (Sem 2)
  • MCP Admissions: Associate Professor Paul Rhodes (Sem 1)
  • MCP Admissions: Professor Stephen Touyz (Sem 2)
  • Coaching Rep: Dr Sean O'Connor
  • GDP Coordinator: Dr Marianna Szabo
  • Honours Rep: Dr Rebecca Pinkus
  • A/Head Education: Dr Caleb Owens
  • BMC MDI Rep: Fiona Kumfor
  • Academic Board Rep: Professor Sally Andrews
  • PG Students Rep: Julia White
  • PG Students Rep: Sarah Deck
  • Executive Officer: Edwina Jones
  • Research Administration Officer - Minutes: Sophie Ellwood

CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY UNIT (CPU)

  • Chair, Head of Clinical Psychology Unit: Professor Caroline Hunt
  • Deputy Head of CPU, Director of Clinical Training: Associate Professor Maree Abbott (Sem 1)
  • Deputy Head of CPU, Director of Clinical Training: Associate Professor Paul Rhodes (Sem 2)
  • Psychology Clinic Director: Shylaja Gooley
  • A/Head PG Research Education: Dr Damian Birney (Sem 1)
  • A/Head PG Research Education: Professor Louise Sharpe (Sem 2)
  • Director of Clinical Research: Associate Professor Sunny Lah (Sem 1)
  • Director of Clinical Research: Associate Professor David Hawes (Sem 2)
  • APAC accreditation: Associate Professor David Hawes
  • MCP Admissions: Associate Professor Paul Rhodes (Sem 1)
  • MCP Admissions: Professor Stephen Touyz (Sem 2)
  • Sem 1 Member: Professor Stephen Touyz
  • Clinical Supervisor: Dr David Horry
  • Clinical Supervisor: Chantal Braganza
  • Education Support Officer - Minutes: Belinda Ingram

  • RESEARCH

    • Chair: Associate Professor Ben Colagiuri
    • Head of School: Professor Frans Verstraten
    • School Manager: Jessica Morris
    • Research Administration Officer - Minutes: Sophie Ellwood
    • Professor Sally Andrews (Sem 1)
    • Associate Professor Irina Harris (Sem 2)
    • Dr Haryana Dhillon
    • Professor Sharon Naismith
    • Dr Micharl Bowen
    • Associate Professor Sunny Lah (Sem 1)
    • Associate Professor David Hawes (Sem 2)
    • Professor David Alais
    • Professor Mark Dadds
    • Professor Justin Harris (Sem 2)
    • Associate Professor Ilona Juraskova
    • Dr Joanne Shaw
    • Dr Ilan Dar-Nimrod
    • Dr Caroline Moul
    • Professor Thomas Carlson
    • Professor Sabina Kleitman (Sem 1)
    • Associate Professor Hamish MacDougall (Sem 2)

    UNIVERSITY HUMAN RESEARCH ETHICS COMMITTEE (HREC)

    • Professor Bart Anderson (HREC rep A)
    • Dr Niko Tiliopoulos (HREC rep B)
    • Professor Stephen Touyz (HREC rep C)

    MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY / FACULTY OF SCIENCE

    Degree Coordinator BLAS: Professor Fiona White
    Faculty Academic Advice: Dr Fiona Hibberd
    SEG Research Integrity Committee: Professor Alex Blaszczynski
    Clinical Trials Advisory Committee: Professor Sharon Naismith
    Clinical Trials Advisory Committee: Dr Caroline Moul
    Clinical Education Advisory Committee: Professor Caroline Hunt
    Faculty Equity and Diversity Committee: Dr Helen Paterson
    Faculty Undergraduate Studies Committee: Dr Ian Johnston
    Faculty Education Committee: Dr Caleb Owens
    Faculty Research Committee: Associate Professor Ben Colagiuri
    Faculty PG Research Education Committee: Professor Louise Sharpe
    Faculty PG Studies Committee: Associate Professor Maree Abbott (Sem 1)
    Faculty PG Studies Committee: Associate Professor Paul Rhodes (Sem 2)
    Faculty PG Studies Committee: Dr Marianna Szabo
    Faculty PG Studies Committee: Dr Sean O'Connor
    LAS Advisory Committee: Dr Michael Bowen (Sem 1)
    LAS Advisory Committee: Professor Justin Harris (Sem 2)
    APAC Officer: Professor Caroline Hunt
    SAGE pilot STEMM - Athena Swan: Dr Muireann Irish
    Ally Network Steering Committee: Dr Rebecca Pinkus